₹249.00 – ₹799.00
Highly rich in Behenic acid, Moringa oil is also called Ben oil. This oil can be used everyday, even if you have a sensitive skin. It protects the skin from oxidative stress and also helps to restore the skin’s natural oils and improve overall levels of hydration. Want to have a dewy skin all the time? Moringa oil is all you need. Excellent in fighting the stubborn tan marks and blemishes, this oil is truly nothing less than a miracle! And yes, it helps in fighting eczema and dermatitis as well.
What Is Moringa Oil?
The healing and beautifying benefits of Moringa oil have been documented for thousands of years. The Romans and Greeks extracted edible oil from the seeds and used it for perfumes, skin lotions and ointments. It is a well kept secret in the cosmetic industry and now it is slowly gaining popularity among the health conscious consumers. The oil is very rich in healthy antioxidants including quercetin and chlorogenic acid and also many bioactive plant compounds. Also due to its molecular composition it gets easily absorbed into your skin and leaves no greasy residue. Because it is resistive to oxidative degradation (doesn’t become rancid easily), this gives it a great shelf life, making it desirable for a number of health and beauty applications.
Why Is Moringa Oil Good For My Skin?
- This nutrient dense oil has powerful anti-ageing properties. It prevents wrinkles, loss of elasticity and creation of fine lines.
- With an impressive oleic acid content of more than 70%, moringa oil penetrates deeply into the skin, delivering vital nutrients and assisting the skin to retain moisture.
- Rich in Behenic acid, due to which it is also known as Ben oil, a naturally occurring fatty acid, it provides a protective barrier against the environment in order to maintain good skin quality.
- Moringa oil has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties which is why it can be used for minor skin complications like bruises, burns, insect bites, rashes, and sunburn.
Why Is Moringa Oil Good For My Hair?
- Moringa oil gets absorbed very quickly. It doesn’t sit in the hair and make it heavy, which in turn prevents it from falling. This way it doesn’t attract a lot of dust and grime.
- It is a God sent product for itchy and flaky scalp. It soothes the scalp and also moisturizes it and prevents dandruff.
How Should I Use It?
- Use it instead of a moisturizer
Replace your regular moisturizer with this oil. Clean your face, take 2-3 drops of this oil and apply it generously all over your face and neck.
- Use it to treat blemishes
One can develop marks and blemishes on the skin due to a variety of reasons; exposure to sun being the most common one. Take 3-4 drops of moringa oil and massage your face with it regularly instead of any other medicated ointment. You can see the effectiveness almost immediately.
- Use it to treat an itchy scalp
Itchy and flaky scalp is more common than you think. Take 8-10 drops and massage your scalp with it. You may also wrap your head with a hot towel such that the scalp absorbs the oil quickly.
Can I Consume It And Why?
Our Moringa Oil is food-grade and hence you can consume it. It has high quality fatty acids which makes it suitable for human consumption. It contains all the fatty acids that are present in olive oil and hence can easily replace olive oil. It can be used in salads and vegetables can be sauteed in Moringa oil.
Q : Moringa oil comes from which part of the Moringa tree?
Moringa oil is derived from the seeds of the Moringa tree.
Q : How is Moringa oil made?
At Speaking Herbs, we extract the oil by cold pressing it without applying any external heat or chemical reagents.
Q : What is the benefit of cold pressed Moringa oil over refined Moringa oil?
When the oil is extracted using a solvent or heating the pulp from moringa seeds at high temperature (can go upto 230 degree centigrade), the properties of molecules of the oil can alter and often the nutritional value is stripped off. Therefore cold pressed oil should always be prefered.
Q : How can I use Moringa oil on my face? Make sure your hands, face and neck is clean. Speaking Herbs provides you with a dropper for easy application. Take 4-5 drops of the oil on your palm, rub your palms together and massage the oil all over your face and neck.
Q : How many times can I use it in a day?
You can use it every morning after taking a bath and also at night before going to bed.
Q : Is Moringa oil comedogenic? Will i get pimples if I use it regularly?
Comedogenic oils tend to block the pores of the skin, causing pimples and blackheads. Moringa oil is a lightweight oil that is easily absorbed and will not clog the pores of most people. Moringa oil is known in some parts of the world as ben oil, (known for its moisturising and emollient properties) due to the high level of behenic acid that it contains. Behenic acid is a long chain fatty acid that is non-comedogenic. As a comparison, it has a lighter comedogenic profile than oils like coconut or olive oil. Keeping all these factors in mind, you should not get pimples after using Speaking Herbs’s Moringa oil.
Q : Does the Moringa oil of Speaking Herbs contain any added colour pigment?
No, it doesn’t. It is pure and contains no chemicals.
Q : Does the Moringa oil of Speaking Herbs contain any added fragrance?
No, it doesn’t. At Speaking Herbs we believe that the products should be in their purest form.
Q : What is the colour of Moringa oil?
The Moringa oil of Speaking Herbs is pure and cold pressed which gives it a light golden colour.
Q : What does Moringa oil smell like?
The Moringa oil of Speaking Herbs has a slightly earthy smell. It is fresh and often reminds you of the smell of the first rains.
Q : Is Moringa Oil good for stretch marks?
Yes it is! With regular, gentle massage moringa oil can minimise the appearance of stretch marks. Increasing your skin’s elasticity can help to prevent these marks. Moringa is high in antioxidants such as vitamins E and flavonoids, which contribute to supporting the formation of collagen which in turn helps in retaining the skin’s elasticity.
Q : Can Moringa oil go rancid?
Moringa oil is a stable dry oil with a long shelf life. However, you should keep it in a cool place and away from direct sunlight to keep from altering its beneficial composition in any way.
Q : Can it solidify at lower temperatures?
Moringa oil can be partially solid at temperatures below 15 (approximately) degree centigrade but this will take the form of a slightly cloudy appearance as opposed to forming a solid mass like coconut oil.
Q : Can it cause any allergies or side effects?
No, it should not but a patch test is always recommended.